Anna Göldi

The Glarus region rose to prominence for the wrong reasons at the end of the eighteenth century when, in 1781, the area became the setting for one of the last witch trials in Europe. The tragedy arose in a time when the power of oligarchic family structures was diminishing. These classes attempted to restore their influence by staging a spectacular court case. A mixture of superstition and the enlightenment fuelled the case, finding resonance across the popular classes. The events spawned the term "judicial murder", which has since been used for all forms of murder carried out under a government's arbitrary powers. The "Göldi case" struck a chord when it was revived in the novel by Eveline Hasler, published in 1982. The Anna Göldi Museum in Mollis was opened in 2007, dedicated to the history of the "last witch". The extent to which the injustice remains a part of life in Glarus is demonstrated by Anna Göldi's official rehabilitation in 2008 and by the activities of the Anna Göldi Foundation, which has awarded a human rights prize once every two years since 2009.

Anna Göldi (PDF, 410 kB, 19.06.2018)Ausführliche Beschreibung

Publications

Claudia Blumer, Salome Müller: Ein Turm für Anna Göldi. Zur Eröffnung des Anna-Göldi-Museums im Hänggiturm in Glarus-Ennenda. In: Tages Anzeiger, 17. August 2017, p. 27

Wolfgang Behringer (Ed.): Späte Hexenprozesse. Der Umgang der Aufklärung mit dem Irrationalen (Hexenprozesse Band 14). Bielefeld, 2016

Elizabeth Korrodi-Aebli: Auf den Spuren der «letzten Hexe» Anna Göldi - der Fall - die Presseberichte. Darstellung des Göldi-Handels und seiner publizistischen Verarbeitung im 18. Jahrhundert. Volkskundliche Lizentiatsarbeit, Zürich, 1996

Elizabeth Korrodi-Aebli: Göldi [Göldin], Anna. In: Historisches Lexikon der Schweiz, www.hls-dhs-dss.ch/textes/d/D43539.php

Rolf von Arx: Kopfgeld auf Anna Göldi (ungedrucktes Typoskript)

Walter Hauser: Der Justizmord an Anna Göldi. Neue Recherchen zum letzten Hexenprozess in Europa. Zürich, 2007

Perikles Monioudis: Annas Carnifex. Ein Stück in fünf Bildern / Es Stugg i füüf Bilder. Glarus, 2010

Eveline Hasler: Anna Göldin, letzte Hexe. München, 2009 (23. Auflage)

Kaspar Freuler: Anna Göldi. Glarus, 2008 (9. Auflage)