«Uhrencup»

The Uhrencup in Grenchen is Europe's most traditional club football tournament, and has been in existence since 1962. Founded by representatives of Grenchen's watchmaking industry, the tournament is a testament to the major influence exercised until nowadays by the industry on the cultural lives of Grenchen's residents. The first Uhrencup, which already featured an international line-up, was held to celebrate the inauguration of the new grandstand at FC Grenchen's Brühl stadium. Thanks to the tournament's resounding success – it attracted some 20,000 spectators – it was repeated the following year, and is still held annually over half a century later, not least thanks to its sponsoring by the watch industry. The Uhrencup is a regular fixture in the Grenchen calendar, enjoying considerable popularity thanks to its friendly atmosphere and raising the town's international profile. For the teams taking part, the tournament is a welcome opportunity to prepare for the upcoming football season. Since 2016, a part of the Uhrencup is held in Bienne.

Uhrencup (PDF, 321 kB, 22.06.2018)Ausführliche Beschreibung

Uhrencup Magazin zum Uhrencup vom 8.-13.7.2011