Ghost stories in Central Switzerland

Ghost stories are part of the living oral heritage of Central Switzerland. Their setting is always a real place in everyday surroundings. Hauntings are witnessed by real people, either living or deceased (in contrast to the protagonists of most legends, whose historical authenticity is doubted). At the heart of the stories is the description of a supernatural phenomenon that manifests itself in the form of sounds, movements or visual apparitions which cannot be explained in rational terms. The phenomena are said to be caused by the 'unfortunate souls' of deceased, frequently unidentifiable people. Since it is taboo to speak about ghosts and hauntings in public, stories are usually told amongst friends and family only.

Edwin Beeler: Arme Seelen (DVD). Ed. Calypso Film AG. Luzern, 2011

Gesellschaft für das Schweizerische Landesmuseum (Ed.): Himmel, Hölle, Fegefeuer. Das Jenseits im Mittelalter. Ausstellungskatalog. Zürich, 1994

Rainer Hugener: Geister, Wunder, Alltag. Renward Cysats Bericht zu den Gespenstererscheinungen im Kloster Seedorf (1608). In: Der Geschichtsfreund 161. Stans, 2008, p. 97-187

Kurt Lussi: Im Reich der Geister und tanzenden Hexen. Jenseitsvorstellungen, Dämonen und Zauberglaube. Baden, 2002

Kurt Lussi: Das Phänomen brennender Totengeister am Beispiel eines Luzerner Spukfalls aus dem Jahre 1599. In: Ethnographisch-Archäologische Zeitschrift 50. Berlin, 2009, p. 39-51

Hanspeter Niederberger, Christof Hirtler: Geister, Bann und Herrgottswinkel. Kriens, 2000

Lukas Vogel: Schreckliche Gesellschaft. Das Spukhaus zu Stans und das Leben von Melchior Joller. Baden, 2011

Multimedia on-line