Jass

Jass is highly popular throughout Switzerland and is regarded as the national card game. During the countless games played over the course of its long tradition, the Jass cards have taken on the magical air of cosy evenings spent in good company. Whether you play it at the regulars' table in your local pub, at home in the warmth of your living room when it's raining cats and dogs outside, or on a long train journey to pass the time, Jass is an enjoyable and exciting game that brings people together. It's fun to play and helps to relieve stress and boredom, and it's also a great way to get your grey matter working. A good hand is no guarantee that you will win a game – you also need good powers of concentration and lots of experience. Careful observation of your partner's and, even more importantly, your opponents' body language is vital. Playing Jass teaches the players to perceive complex interactions and helps you to better understand, even empathise with, your opponents. Jass is popular in even the remotest corners of the country, and is enjoyed in its various forms by old, young, men, women and children alike.

Jassen (PDF, 365 kB, 04.06.2018)Ausführliche Beschreibung

Georges Aubert: (A)tout sur le jass. Genève, 1984

Michel Droulhiole : As roi dame etc. De la bataille au bridge. Comment jouer (et gagner) à tous les jeux de cartes. Paris, 2005

Gottfried Egg: Puur, Näll, As. Offizielles Schweizer Jassreglement. Technische und taktische Anleitungen und Tips für 70 verschiedene Jassarten. Neuhausen am Rheinfall, 1989 (6. Auflage)

Oscar Kaiser: Der Jass, das nationale Kartenspiel der Schweiz. In: Die Schweiz. Mein Land. Ed. Otto Walter, Julius Wagner. Olten, 1939, p. 1-4

Ernst Marti: Schweizer Jass-Führer. Bern, 1997

Edwin J. Nigg: Schweizer Jassbuch. Über 70 verschiedene Jassarten mit vielen Abbildungen. Niederteufen, circa 1978

Hans Reutemann: Règlement suisse de jass. Ed. Schweizerischer Wirteverband. Zürich, 1983

Schweizerischer Wirteverein (Ed.): Schweizerisches Jass-Reglement. Zürich, 1936

Dani Müller: Stöck – Wys – Stich. Der neue Schweizer Jassführer. Lenzburg, 2016

Sandro Zappella: 15 Gründe, weshalb JEDER jassen können muss. In: watson, 16.02.17 (https://www.watson.ch/Sport/Schweiz/322165671-15-Gruende--weshalb-JEDER-jassen-koennen-muss)

Eidgenössischer Differenzler Jass Verband

Trumpf-As