Nomadic tradition of the Jenish and Sinti

Nomadic life shapes the identity of the Jenish and Sinti in Switzerland, even though many families have permanent homes nowadays. Many family groups still travel during the summer months, living and working in caravans. The essence of this time is spending time together and the music. The Jenish travelling musicians in Graubünden, who once played dance music, had a decisive influence on Swiss folk music from the 19th century onwards.

The Jenish language hardly exists in written form, and has evolved as a more colourful and lively form of expression as a result. The Sinti, on the other hand, use a local form of Romanès for communication within their community. Family ties are very close, which is crucial if the nomadic lifestyle is to survive: everyone has to get on in their daily lives in the camps or in their everyday business activities.

Religious highlights include annual pilgrimages to see the Black Madonna, the ‘mother of the gypsies’, in Einsiedeln, while more secular trips include travelling to and from the ‘Fecker-Chilbi’. This fair is and has always been a place for political debate and for Swiss people to meet this recognised national minority group.

Publications

Dazzi/Galle/Kaufmann/Meier: Puur und Kessler. Sesshafte und Fahrende in Graubünden. Ed. Institut für Kulturforschung Graubünden. Baden. 2008. S. 27

Galle/Meier: Von Menschen und Akten. Die Aktion „Kinder der Landstrasse“ der Stiftung Pro Juventute. Zürich. 2009

Thomas Huonker: Fahrendes Volk – verfolgt und verfemt. Jenische Lebensläufe. Ed. Radgenossenschaft der Landstrasse. Zürich. 2008

Meier/Wolfensberger: „Eine Heimat und doch keine“. Heimatlose und Nicht-Sesshafte in der Schweiz (16.-19.Jahrhundert). Zürich. 1998

Sebastian Brant: „Das Narrenschiff, 1494 Ed. von Johann Bergmann von Olpe, Basel 1497; Wortliste mit jenischen Begriffen im „Liber vagatorum“, 1510

Minelli/Bürgisser: Kleine Freiheit: Jenische in der Schweiz. Zürich. 2015

Thomas Huonker: „Alle sind auseinander gerissen worden. Keines weiss, wo das andere ist. Ein jenisches „Niemandskind“ unter Vormundschaft des Seraphischen Liebeswerks Solothurn.“ In: Österreichische Zeitschrift für Geschichtswissenschaften. 2014

Radgenossenschaft der Landstrasse: Jenische Kultur. Ein unbekannter Reichtum. Ed. Radgenossenschaft der Landstrasse, Zürich. 2017.

Sara Galle (2016), Das «Hilfswerk für die Kinder der Landstrasse» der Stiftung Pro Juventute im Kontext der schweizerischen Jugendfürsorge, Zürich.

Sara Galle / Flavia Grossmann / Mirjam Häsler Kristmann (2019), Administrative Versorgungen im Kanton Schwyz: Behördenentscheide und Schutzaufsichten nach der Anstaltsentlassung. In: Mitteilungen des Historisches Vereins des Kantons Schwyz (MHVS), Band 11. Schwyz: Staatsarchiv des Kantons Schwyz. S. 139–157.

Radgenossenschaft der Landstrasse
Dachorganisation der Jenischen der Schweiz