Rafting on Lake Aegeri

The southern shore of Lake Aegeri is covered by 55 hectares of mountain forest, owned in equal parts by the corporations of Unterägeri and Oberägeri. Because there have never been any roads in the steep terrain, the felled trees have always been dropped to the lakeshore through steep gullies and ravines, tied together to make a raft and then transported on the lake. In recent times, the floating wooden construction has reached lengths of 175 metres and a weight of 1,000 tonnes. Two motor boats push the raft at a speed of two kilometres per hour to Oberägeri (1.5 kilometres) or Unterägeri (2.5 kilometres). On arrival, the logs are pulled ashore and loaded onto lorries. Until 1999, this work was carried out as a source of extra income by farmers belonging to the corporations. Since the start of this century, the traditional task has been performed by local lumberjacks.

Traditional craftsmanship

Publications

Anne-Marie Dubler: Flösserei. In: Historisches Lexikon der Schweiz. Bern, 2009 (www.hls-dhs-dss.ch/textes/d/D14055.php)

Stephanie Hess: Tausend Tonnen treiben im See. In: Neue Zuger Zeitung, 29. März 2011, p. 25

Verena Ingold: Flössen: Idyll für harte Männer. In: Gelbes Heft. München, 29. Dezember 1981, p. 4-7

Dany Kammüller: Ägeri 2004: Grösstes Floss der Geschichte! In: Zuger Woche, 11. Februar 2004, p. 1 und 3

Korporation Oberägeri, Korporation Unterägeri (Ed.): Flössen auf dem Ägerisee (DVD). Oberägeri und Unterägeri, 2004

Andrée Stössel: Stamm-Ritual auf dem See. In: Neue Zuger Zeitung, 15. März 2008, p. 29

Monika Wegmann: Über den Ägerisee nach Japan... In: Neue Zuger Zeitung, 13. März 1999, p. 21