Carnival in Central Switzerland

In Central Switzerland carnival events abound between Schmutziger Donnerstag (Dirty Thursday) and Güdeldienstag (Shrove Tuesday). The common goals are to have fun, play with societal roles and social identities, and make a lot of noise. Carnival in the city of Lucerne ranks especially high in terms of organisation, rituals and popularity. In some of the main rural areas, unique traditions have established themselves, with the nineteenth century seeing much of this change. The Katzenmusik march in Uri or the Nüsslet dance in Schwyz provide good examples. In general carnival is the most popular festival in all cantons of Central Switzerland.

Emanuel Ammon (Ed.): Luzerner Fasnacht. Eine Zeitreise durch zwei Generationen. Luzern, 2005

Emanuel Ammon (Ed.): JoDuFäscht. Luzerner Fasnacht 2008. Luzern, 2008

Ernst-Louis Bingisser et al.: Dr Tüfel isch lous. Einsiedler Fasnacht. Einsiedeln, 2004

Josef Gnos: Musikvereine. Blasmusik, Laienorchester, Guggenmusik. In: Kreative Provinz. Musik in der Zentralschweiz. Ed. Alois Koch. Luzern, 2010, p. 48-77

Karl Imfeld: Volksbräuche und Volkskultur in Obwalden. Kriens, 2006

Rolf Gisler-Jauch: Fasnächtliches Uri. Altdorf, 2004

Elisabeth Pfister-Scheurer: Baarer Räbefasnacht. In: Zuger Neujahrsblatt. Zug, 1996, p. 97-102

Werner Röllin: Der Märchler Rölli (Marchringheft 48). Lachen, 2007

Silvio Panizza (Hrsg.): Faszination Lozärner Fasnacht. Band 1: Die Guuggenmusigen. Band 2: Geschichte - Zünfte - Umzug - Fasnachtsbälle. Band 3: Brauchtum - Fasnachtskunst. Luzern: Verlag Lozärner Fasnachtsfüerer, 1988, 1989 und 1996

Paul Hugger: "Bruder Fritschi von Luzern. Zur Deutung einer fasnächtlichen Integrationsfigur", In: Schweizerisches Archiv für Volkskunde 79 (1983), S. 113-130 (ergänzender Teil In: Schweizerisches Archiv für Volkskunde 93 (1997), S. 125-136)

Daniel Annen: Das verrückte Dorf. Herausgegeben von den Schwyzer Nüsslern zum 75jährigen Jubiläum. Schwyz: Schwyzer Nüssler, 1995

Josef Wiget und Hans Steinegger: Feste und Bräuche im Kanton Schwyz. Schwyz, 1989, p. 252-317

Lozärner Fasnachtskomitee