Glarus Cantonal Assembly

Weather permitting, the electorate of Glarus gathers together on the first Sunday in May on the Zaunplatz, the central square in Glarus town. Normally a car park, on this day the square is transformed into an open-air parliament. At least since 1387 the Landsgemeinde, or Cantonal Assembly, has represented the core of public life in the canton, serving as the arena for passing laws and electing judges. The people voice opinions about governmental matters and tax rates and have the right to put forward amendments to motions, which are subject to an immediate public vote.

Jürg Davatz: Die Landsgemeinde des Kantons Glarus. Geschichte und Gegenwart. Glarus, 2001

Verena Speich, Jürg Davatz: «Hoochvertruuti, liebi Mitlandlüüt...»: Der Kanton Glarus und seine Landsgemeinde (Dokumentarfilm). Küsnacht, 2001

Staatskanzlei des Kantons Glarus