Housing cooperatives

Nearly half of all shared cooperative housing in Switzerland is located in the canton of Zurich. Housing cooperatives started out as social housing in the 1920s. Due to an acute housing shortage, political forces, committed individuals and members of the public campaigned for housing cooperatives to be set up in order to build new houses.

The aim of housing cooperatives is to provide affordable, sustainable and community living. Shared housing is a non-profit-making business. This brings the rent for shared apartments down by about 20% compared to apartments on the private housing market.

Housing cooperatives in the city and canton of Zurich are organised by the association of non-profit housing developers. The regional association of housing cooperatives in Zurich represents over 250 non-profit property developers (mainly housing cooperatives) with around 60,000 apartments in the city and canton of Zurich.

In recent years, the market share of housing cooperatives in Switzerland has fallen to 5%. In the city and canton of Zurich, a new legal framework and innovative construction projects are reviving the movement for shared housing.

Publications

Allgemeine Baugenossenschaft Zürich (Ed.): Rundum ABZ. Allgemeine Baugenossenschaft Zürich. 1916-2016. Zürich, 2016

BEP Baugenossenschaft des eidgenössischen Personals Zürich (Ed.): Von der Waschküchen Ordnung. Zum Kickboard Salat. 100 Jahre BEP Baugenossenschaft des eidgenössischen Personals Zürich. Zürich, 2010

GEWOBAG Gewerkschaftliche Wohn- und Baugenossenschaft: Von vorgestern nach übermorgen. GEWOBAG. 1943 bis 2013. Eine Zeitreise durch 70 Jahre Wohnbaugenossenschaft. Zürich, 2014

Stadt Zürich (Ed.): Mehr als Wohnen. Gemeinnütziger Wohnungsbau in Zürich 1907-2007. gta Verlag. Zürich, 2007

Stadtentwicklung Zürich (Ed.): Programm Wohnen. Zürich, 2012

wohnbund: Der dritte Weg im Wohnungsbau. Die gemeinnützigen Baugenossenschaften der Schweiz. Im Auftrag der drei Dachverbände SVW, VLB, SWE. Zürich, 2007

wohnbaugenossenschaften schweiz, regionalverband zürich
Ausstellungsstrasse 114