Jewish cultural heritage in Aargau

The canton of Aargau is especially significant for the history of Jewish people in Switzerland. The communities of Endingen and Lengnau in Surbtal were the centre of Jewish life in the country for more than two hundred years. Jewish families moved to these areas when they were driven out of the cities and when, at the beginning of the 17th century, Endingen and Lengnau were the only places in the whole of Switzerland where they were permitted to settle on a permanent basis. For a period of time, Jewish people accounted for a large proportion of the population of both communities, which came to be known as “Jew villages”. This piece of history remains a part of the canton’s intangible cultural heritage, and is commemorated in a variety of ways. Since 2009 the story of Jewish people in Surbtal has been told on the “Jewish Heritage Path Endingen-Lengnau”, and synagogues and other important buildings are open to visitors. Charles Lewinsky’s novel “Melnitz” takes readers to the significant places of local Jewish history. Furthermore, recent years have seen “Jewish Culture Week” in September, held primarily in Baden, and Endigen and Baden have active Israeli culture communities. In these ways and in their private lives, followers of Judaism, just like followers of any other religion, uphold many different traditions according to personal beliefs.

Performing arts
Knowledge concerning nature
Traditional craftsmanship

Publications

Luisa Bertolaccini, Barbara Welter: Jüdisches Leben in und um Baden. Führer zur Sonderausstellung im Historischen Museum Baden. Baden, 2003

Werner Frenkel: Baden, eine jüdische Kleingemeinde. Fragmente aus der Geschichte 1859-1947. Baden, 2002

Käthi und Werner Frenkel: Jüdisches Leben heute. In: Zurzibiet. Der Mensch im Mittelpunkt. Ed. Kurt Schmid, Leo Erne. Döttingen, 2008, p. 162-163

Claude Kupfer, Ralph Weingarten: Zwischen Ausgrenzung und Integration. Geschichte und Gegenwart der Jüdinnen und Juden in der Schweiz. Zürich, 1999

Jacques Picard: Judentum in der Schweiz. Zwischen religiöser, kultureller und politischer Identität. In: Eine Schweiz – viele Religionen. Risiken und Chancen des Zusammenlebens. Ed. Martin Baumann, Jörg Stolz. Bielefeld, 2007, p. 177-192

Anna Rapp Buri: Jüdisches Kulturgut in und aus Endingen und Lengnau. Ed. Verein für die Erhaltung der Synagogen und des Friedhofes Endingen-Lengnau. Heidelberg, 2008

Schweizerischer Israelitischer Gemeindebund: Geschichte der jüdischen Gemeinden: Baden (SIG Factsheet). Zürich, 23. November 2009

Peter Stein: Lebendiges und untergegangenes jüdisches Brauchtum. Brauch gestern, heute, Brauch hier und dort, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der schweizerischen Judendörfer Endingen und Lengnau. Ed. Verein für die Erhaltung der Synagogen und des Friedhofes Endingen-Lengnau. Heidelberg, 2008

Israelitische Cultusgemeinde Bremgarten

Israelitische Kultusgemeinde Endingen