Pilgrimage to Einsiedeln

The practice of walking or travelling to a holy site – making a pilgrimage – is widespread among Catholics in Switzerland. Although many publicly celebrated religious rituals became less prominent and important or even disappeared completely in the second half of the 20th century, pilgrimages remained popular with a broad, socially varied group of people. In addition to the ancient religious reasons for making a pilgrimage, many of today's pilgrims are motivated by a yearning for self-discovery. Central Switzerland offers a multitude of sacred buildings with specific Maria and saint figures that are designed for local pilgrimages. There are also a large number of pilgrim churches, with icons and relics that attract audiences from beyond regional borders. The most frequented of these is the abbey at Einsiedeln. Each year, some 500,000 pilgrims from around the world visit the chapel of grace that is integrated into the abbey to view and worship the Black Madonna, a wooden statue from the late Gothic period. Most of these people come from Switzerland and neighbouring countries (Northern Italy, southern Germany and the Alsace), but many also travel from Eastern European countries such as Poland, Hungary and Slovakia. The tradition of making pilgrimages to Einsiedeln dates back at least to the 13th century, but is thought to be even older.

Publications

Paul Hugger: Pilgerschaft und Wallfahrt. In: Volksfrömmigkeit in der Schweiz. Ed. Ernst Halter, Dominik Wunderlin, Giorgio von Arb. Zürich, 1999, p. 202-219

Detta Kälin: Notwende. Votivgaben für die Schwarze Madonna von Einsiedeln. Ausstellung vom 3. Juli bis 14. September 2003 im Marstall des Klosters Einsiedeln. Egg, 2003

Kari Kälin: Schauplatz katholischer Frömmigkeit. Wallfahrt nach Einsiedeln von 1864 bis 1914 (Religion, Politik, Gesellschaft in der Schweiz 38). Freiburg i. Ü., 2005

Stefan Jäggi: Religion und Kirche im Alltag. In: Geschichte des Kantons Schwyz, Band 3. Ed. Historischen Verein des Kantons Schwyz. Zürich, 2012, S. 243-271

Othmar Lustenberger: Einsiedler Marienverehrung am Vorabend der Reformation. In: Mitteilungen des historischen Vereins des Kantons Schwyz 94. Schwyz, 2002, p. 287-304

Josef Lang: Die Zuger Wallfahrten nach Einsiedeln – Spiegel der religiösen Entwicklung. In: Zug erkunden. Bildessays und historische Beiträge zu 16 Zuger Schauplätzen. Ed. Staatsarchiv Zug. Zug, 2002, S. 25-53

Alois Senti: Die Wallfahrt zur Schwarzen Madonna von Einsiedeln. In: Werbung für die Götter. Heilsbringer aus 4000 Jahren. Ed. Thomas Staubli. Freiburg i. Ü., 2003, p. 117-153

Hans Steinegger: Einsiedler Pilgersagen. Sankt Meinrad, Kloster, Mönche, Schwarze Madonna, Wallfahrten. Überlieferungen aus der Schweiz, Süddeutschland und Österreich. Schwyz, 2010

Schweizerisches Nationalmuseum (Ed.): Kloster Einsiedeln. Pilgern seit 1000 Jahren. Berlin, 2017

Heinz Nauer: Fromme Industrie. Der Benzinger Verlag Einsiedeln 1750-1970. Baden, 2017