Raclette as a social event

Choose a good cheese, slice it down the middle. Take the half wheel of cheese and place it near the fire to heat it up until it starts to melt. Using a knife, scrape the melted cheese onto a plate. Although raclette is very easy to make, it has a high symbolic value. Organising a raclette is a social occasion and Alpine cheeses are considered a delicacy. Traditionally a meal for farmers and shepherds, raclette is not exclusively a speciality of the Valais, but it has acquired a special meaning there.

Documents

Jules Monod : La Râclette, Chanson populaire valaisanne dédiée à M.J Dufour, commissaire de l'Exposition. Sion, 1909

Isabelle Raboud, Rose-Claire Schüle, Pierre Dubuis : Assiettes valaisannes, nourritures d'hier et d'avant-hier. Ed. Fédération valaisanne des amis du patois. Sierre, 1993

Eugêne Rambert : De Schwyz à Schwyz par Sion. In : Ascensions et flâneries,. Lausanne, 1888, p. 222-358

Victor Tissot : La Suisse inconnue. Paris, 1888

Marc Zufferey : Protection de l'appellation du Fromage à raclette valaisan. Département de l'Economie Publique du canton du Valais. Sion, 1986

IP Raclette du Valais
Avenue de la Gare 2