Scheibenschlagen (Disc beating)

The tradition of the disc beating takes place on the first Sunday of Lent in Untervaz and sees boys and young men hurling burning wooden discs from elevated land down into a valley. As soon as darkness sets in, the young men make their way to the various designated sites above the village. Each of them carries a flaming torch, a long hazel rod and wooden discs made out of beechwood. The discs have been cut out, dried and threaded onto a cord in the period following New Year. Having reached the site, the men put the discs onto the rods one by one, light them in the fire and then swing them along the wooden starting ramp, hurling them down into the valley below.

The launch of each disc is accompanied by a loud shout from the launcher, dedicating the disc to a girl or unmarried woman. On the village square below, a band plays music for the assembled community, which sings the Scheibenschlagen song. When the last disc flies into the valley, the boys and men make their way back home with their burning torches. In the village, they visit the girls and women to whom their discs were dedicated and enjoy savoury carnival tarts. In the villages of Danis-Tavanasa and Dardin (Breil), the tradition is called «Trer schibettas» in Romansh and celebrated the Saturday before Sunday of Lent.

Scheibenschlagen (PDF, 427 kB, 22.06.2018)Ausführliche Beschreibung

Hans Peter Berger: Scheibenschlagen in Graubünden. In: Bündner Jahrbuch 34. Chur, 1992, p. 126-133

Gian Caduff: Das Scheibenschlagen. In: Beilage zur Neuen Bündner Zeitung, 28. März 1930

Walter Heim: Volksbrauch im Kirchenjahr heute (Schriften der Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Volkskunde Band 67). Basel, 1983

Lorenz Krättli: «Schibaschlaha», ein uralter Brauch im Wandel der Zeit. In: Bündner Kalender 150. Chur, 1991, p. 93-96

Johann Baptist Masüger: Leibesübungen in Graubünden einst und heute. Chur, 1946

Scheibenschlagen. In: Atlas der schweizerischen Volkskunde. Basel, 1950-1995

Hermann Wellesen: Brennende Scheiben und bettelnde Buben. In: vilan24.ch, 22. Februar 2010

Hans Peter Berger: Scheibenschlagen in Graubünden. In: Bündner Jahrbuch 34. Chur, 1992, p. 126–133

Gian Caduff: Die Knabenschaften Graubündens. Chur, 1932

Georg Fischer: Untervaz – Mein Heimatdorf. Glarus/Chur, 2016

Lorenz Krättli: «Schibaschlaha», ein uralter Brauch im Wandel der Zeit. In: Bündner Kalender 150. Chur, 1991, p. 93–96

Scheibenschlagen. In: Atlas der schweizerischen Volkskunde. Basel, 1950–1995

Schule Untervaz