Dry stone walling*

*Inscribed on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of the UNESCO

The construction of stable, durable walls from natural stones without the use of mortar, cement or adhesives is a centuries-old tradition. Dry stone walls form a key part of Switzerland's cultural landscape, and are important examples of rural construction practices and craftsmanship. They also provide valuable living space to plants and animals, thereby promoting biodiversity. Thanks to a love of their beautiful forms and the knowledge of the numerous functions of dry stone walls, a range of organisations and craftsmen and women campaign for the preservation and promotion of this ancient construction technique. By passing on their technical expertise, they prevent ancient dry stone walls from falling into disrepair. New walls are constructed during dry stone walling courses and civil service deployments, and dry stone walls are also becoming increasingly popular as garden features. Dry stone walls have been the subject of increasing attention over recent years. Their technical, aesthetic and environmental significance has now been recognised.

Knowledge concerning nature

Publications

Stiftung Umwelt-Einsatz Schweiz (Ed.): Trockenmauern, Grundlagen, Bauanleitung, Bedeutung. Bern, 2015 (2. Auflage, www.trockenmauerbuch.ch)

Richard Tufnell, Frank Rumpe, Alain Ducommun, Marianne Hassenstein: Trockenmauern: Anleitung für den Bau und die Reparatur. Ed. Stiftung Umwelt-Einsatz Schweiz. Bern, 2009 (9. Auflage, 1. Auflage 1996, Auszeichnung «Die 20 schönste Schweizerbücher 1996», www.umwelteinsatz.ch)

Richard Tufnell, Frank Rumpe, Alain Ducommun et Marianne Hassenstein: Murs de pierres sèches. Manuel pour la construction et la réfection. Ed. Fondation Actions Environnement. Berne, 2003 (5e édition, 1er édition 1996, Prix « Les vingt plus beaux livres suisses de l'année 1996 », https://www.umwelteinsatz.ch/fr/home-14.html)

Francine Beuret, Geneviève Méry et al. : Murs secs pleins de vie (Cahiers du MHNC 10). La Chaux-de-Fonds, 2009

Marianne Hassenstein et al.: 8. Internationaler Trockenmauerkongress «Trockenmauerbau im Berggebiet», 29. Bis 31. August 2002, Visp, Schweiz. Tagungsband. Ed. Stiftung Umwelteinsatz Schweiz. Steffisburg, 2002

Caroline Kuppenheim : Entretien et réfection des murs en pierres sèches (Cahier technique du Parc jurassien vaudois 2). St-George, 2007

Christine Loriol: Stein auf Stein zur Ewigkeit. In: ALPS Magazine 3, Juni/Juli. München, 2011, p. 98-106

Schweizerischer Verband der Trockensteinmaurer (Ed.): Richtlinien für den Bau von Trockensteinmauern. Buckten, 2004 (Version 01/2012, https://svtsm.ch/sites/default/files/public/Richtlinie_2012_0.pdf)

Gerhard Stoll: Der Bauablauf bei freistehenden Trockenmauern. Wald, 2008

ViaStoria - Stiftung für Verkehrsgeschichte (Ed.): Trockenmauern. Zürich, 2017