Glarus choirs and orchestras

Over the last two centuries, a great number of choirs and orchestras have established a rich musical tradition in the canton of Glarus. Buoyed by the strong musical interest of the population, these groups offer a huge range of styles including brass bands, folk music, classical music, gospel and pop. At first glance the individual groups may not appear to be anything out of the ordinary, but the alpine background of the canton and its industrial history make the number of local musicians, and particularly their high quality, extremely remarkable. Cultural life in Glarus has been shaped by the numerous conductors, composers and music teachers that come from local musical families.

Audio

Sabine Krieg and the Glarner Unterland Zither Group: Roselischottisch. Recorded in September 2011.

Sabine Krieg and the Glarner Unterland Zither Group: Dr alt Chirezer. Recorded in September 2011.

Publications

Christine Böckelmann, Daniel Brunner, Hans Bupbacher: 25 Jahre Glarner Musikschule. Eine musikalisch-historische Spurensuche. Glarus 1996

Jakob Brauchli-Feusi, Gret Graber: Glarner Kammerchor 1881 - 2006. Eine 125-jährige Chorgeschichte. Glarus 2006

Marco Comiotto: Franz und Rösli Spiess und die Musik- und Orchesterschule Glarus. Von der Kunst, zu begeistern. Chur 2001

Evangelischer Kirchenchor Glarus-Riedern (Ed.): 300 Jahre Choralsänger-Gesellschaft Glarus. Glarus 2002

Hans Fäh, Niklaus Meyer: 40 Jahre Glarner Madrigalchor. Glarus 2009

Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde Braunwald (Ed.): 75 Jahre jung. Musikwoche Braunwald. Glarus 2010

Glarner Kammerorchester (Ed.): 30 Jahre Glarner Kammerorchester. Beiträge aus Geschichte und Gegenwart. Glarus 2006

Gottfried Heer: Zur Geschichte des evangelischen Kirchengesangs im Kanton Glarus. In: Glarner Nachrichten. Glarus 1895/1896

Jakob Strebi et al.: Jakob Kobelt. Glarus 1989

Glarner Kantonal Gesangverein