Straw weaving in the Freiamt

The Freiamt region of Switzerland is famous for its straw culture. It is thought that the craft of straw weaving first arrived in Switzerland from Italy in the 16th century. Straw weaving was practised at home until the 20th century. The straw barons exported various hat models and the well-known Freiamt trimmings around the whole world. Regional patterns were carefully protected and passed down through the generations. The practice of straw weaving and creating new patterns and designs continues to this day. The highly popular tradition of straw weaving is preserved by the 'Strohmuseum im Park' and the 'stroh-in-form' organisation, which was founded in 2010 and has around fifty active members throughout Switzerland, as well as a broad international network. Thanks to its qualities as a cheap natural product, straw played an important role in the Freiamt region beyond its use for weaving. In Wohlen, for instance, the Fasnacht celebrations are opened with the 'Strauschnitt' (straw cutting) ceremony, while the Berchtold's Day (2nd January) celebrations in Hallwil feature the 'Straumaa' (straw man).

Strohflechten (PDF, 413 kB, 31.05.2018)Ausführliche Beschreibung

Publications

Guido Bruggisser: Etwas über die aargauische Hutflechtindustrie. In: Schweizer Volkskunde. Korrespondenzblatt der Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Volkskunde 47. Basel, 1957, p. 86-92

Monique Helfer: Eine Industrie nimmt den Hut. Aufschwung, Krisen und Untergang der schweizerischen Stroh- und Hutgeflechtindustrie zwischen 1800 und 1974. Lizentiatsarbeit an der Universität Bern. Bern, 2010

Interview mit Ottilia Leemann (Vorstandsmitglied des Vereins «Stroh in Form») vom 28. April 2011, in Oberwil-Lieli. Aargauer Kuratorium, Aarau

Interview mit Anna Hegi (Leiterin Freiämter Strohmuseum) vom 11. Juli 2011, in Wohlen. Aargauer Kuratorium, Aarau

Interview mit Doris Häfliger (ehemalige Leiterin der damaligen Interessengruppe und aktive Strohflechterin) vom 19. August 2011 im Aargauer Kuratorium. Aargauer Kuratorium, Aarau

Dieter Kuhn, Anton Wohler, Marcela Hohl, Birgit Littman: Strohzeiten. Geschichte und Geschichten der aargauischen Strohindustrie. Aarau, 1991

Kurszentrum Ballenberg (Ed.): Handwerk. Katalog zur Ausstellung «Vom Halm zum Hut» in der «Bleichi» Wohlen, 2010. Altdorf, 2010

Veronica Main: Zauberhaftes Stroh. Herstellungstechniken aus dem Freiamt. 2003 (Vertrieb: Freiämter Strohmuseum)

Gottliebe Rodel: Die Technik in der Freiämter, Seetaler und Obwaldner Strohflechterei. Beschreibung der alten Geräte und Apparate zur Herstellung von Stroh- und Rosshaararbeiten. Bern, 1949

Verein stroh-in-form