Folk dancing in Central Switzerland

Public dance events underwent a major functional change in the course of the 20th century. In many rural areas of Central Switzerland at the end of the 19th century, they were only permitted on a few days of the year, in particular during Fasnacht and at fairs and weddings. After the Second World War, they evolved into one of many available leisure activities under the influence of global dance styles such as rock and roll, breakdance and salsa. Traditional dances – in particular the Scottish, polka, waltz, mazurka, foxtrot and Marsch-Fox (a combination of a march, a Scottish dance and foxtrot) styles – began increasingly to evoke a sense of home. Since the 1930s, the preservation of folk dancing traditions has been primarily the work of Trachtenvereine (associations for traditional costumes). In the 162 Central Swiss municipalities there are currently 904 such associations. They perform their dances mainly at folk festivals, association celebrations, traditional events and the Urschweizer Trachtentag (a folk festival at which people wear traditional costumes). One unique dance form is the traditional 'Bödälä' (also known as the 'Bedälä' and, in the canton of Schwyz, the 'Gäuerle'), in which dancers stamp their feet on the floor in an expressive, rhythmical manner. The rhythms they create act as a percussive accompaniment to the traditional folk music (usually performed live).

Publications

Bödälä. Dance the Rhythm. Ein Film von Gitta Gsell. DVD, 78 Minuten. Zürich: Reck Filmproduktion, 2010.

Wolfram, Richard: “Das «Gäuerlen» in Rothenturm”, In: Schneider, Manfred (Hrsg.): Volksmusik im Alpenland. Band 2. Thaur/Tirol: Österreichischer Kulturverlag, 1980, S. 87-94.

Schmid-Kunz, Johannes: “Der Volkstanz”, In: Wunderlin, Dominik; Schmid-Kunz, Johannes: Jubiläumsschrift der Schweizerischen Trachtenvereinigung. 1926-2001. Burgdorf: Schweizerische Trachtenvereinigung, 2001 (= Sonderausgabe der Zeitschrift der Schweizerischen Trachtenvereinigung «Tracht und Brauch»), S. 108-121.

Wey, Martin: “Der Volkstanz”, In: Volksmusik in der Schweiz. Herausgegeben von der Gesellschaft für die Volksmusik in der Schweiz. Zürich: Ringier, 1985, S. 60-83.

Bühler-Bättig, Helmut: “Verwalteter Tanz. Ein Beitrag zur Luzerner Sittengeschichte des 18. Jahrhunderts”, In: Der Geschichtsfreund. Mitteilungen des Historischen Vereins Zentralschweiz, 157 (2004), S. 5-70.

Furrer, Benno: “Im Rathaus lässt sich prächtig tanzen. Rat- und Tanzhäuser in Dörfern der Zentralschweiz als Ausdruck politischer Selbständigkeit”, In: Rathäuser und andere kommunale Bauten. Herausgegeben vom Arbeitskreis für Hausforschung. Marburg: Jonas Verlag, 2010, S. 322-339.

Ithen, Anna: “Über Tänze im Kanton Zug”, In: Schweizerisches Archiv für Volkskunde 9 (1905-1906), S. 65-67.

Schweizerische Trachtenvereinigung

Kantonale Trachtenvereinigung Uri