Zurich techno scene

Techno music, a fusion of several styles of electronic dance music, is the driving force behind the techno scene, popular among young people. Zurich is one of the cities that embraced techno music early on. When techno music reached its zenith in the 1990s, Zurich became a prime party destination in Europe. Techno parties started out as one-time events in cellar and warehouse squats, and over time, became an established club scene with a programme of regular techno events.Techno music events have developed a specific format, where the main attractions are DJs playing music rather than bands, singers or concerts. The club scene in Zurich is very varied. In addition, Zurich’s techno scene is shaped by the Street Parade, which was first authorised in 1992 as a ‘demonstration of love freedom, generosity and tolerance’ and has, since then, attracted around one million visitors each year.

ZH

Philip Anz, Patrick Walder (Ed.): techno. Zürich, 1995 (1. Auflage)

Hanna Stoll: Die Puppenspielerin des Techno. In: NZZ online, 25.08.2015 (https://www.nzz.ch/zuerich/ein-leben-zwischen-stardjs-street-parade-und-weihnachts-eseln-1.18601254)

Jan Hudec, Florian Schoop: Dunkel, Rauchig, illegal. In: NZZ online, 25.08.2015 (https://www.nzz.ch/zuerich/stadt-zuerich/dunkel-rauchig-illegal-1.18602419)

Gabi Muri: Aufbruch ins Wunderland? Ethnographische Recherchen in Zürcher Technoszenen 1988-1998 (Zürcher Beiträge zur Alltagskultur, Band 8). Zürich, 1996.

André Müller, Fabian Baumgartner, Lucien Scherrer, Florian Schoop: Raver, nackte Haut und viel Chemie. In: NZZ online, 11.08.2017 (https://www.nzz.ch/zuerich/zuercher-street-paraderaver-nackte-haut-und-viel-chemie-ld.1310172)

Jan Hudec, Fabian Baumgartner: 7 Fakten zur grössten Technoparty der Welt. In: NZZ online, 11.08.2017 (https://www.nzz.ch/zuerich/aktuell/zuercher-street-parade-7-antworten-zur-groessten-technoparty-der-welt-ld.110630)

Lina Giusto: Bumm, bumm, bumm - Techno ist jetzt offiziell ein Kulturgut. In: Limmattaler Zeitung, 1. Juli 2017 (https://www.limmattalerzeitung.ch/limmattal/zuerich/bummbumm-bumm-techno-ist-jetzt-offiziell-ein-kulturgut-131480265)

Verein Street Parade Zürich
Shilhallenstrasse 19