Open-air festival culture

Open-air festivals are by far the largest cultural events in Switzerland today. No other country has such a packed programme of open-air festivals that are renowned throughout Europe. Every summer, thousands make the pilgrimage to Switzerland, mainly teenagers and young adults, but also, depending on the music on offer, entire families, to attend outdoor concert events for one or more days. Normally they do not leave the festival site during their stay. These visitors bring everything they need with them. They spend the night in tents, but do not get much sleep. The open-air festivals are enormous parties lasting several days and for many young people they are unforgettable experiences.

Publications

Robert Heyer, Sebastian Wachs, Christian Palentien (Ed.): Handbuch Jugend - Musik - Sozialisation. Wiesbaden, 2013

Christof Graf: Event-Marketing: Konzeption und Organisation in der Pop-Musik. Berlin, 1998

Urs Zurlinden: Open-Airs in der Schweiz: Musik für Millionen. In: Die Handelszeitung, 11.6.2015

Kim Schärer: Schweizer Festivals in Zahlen und Fakten. In: Radio SRF Virus, 19.6.2017

Renat Kuenzi: «Festivals sind musikalisch begleitete Rituale». In: Swissinfo, 8.7.2012

Association Paléo Arts et Spectacles (Ed.): Complices en coulisses - Paléo Festival Nyon. Nyon, 2015

Olivier Horner (Rédaction): La magie de l'éphémère - Paléo Festival Nyon. Lausanne, 2010

Pierre-Louis Chantre: Paléo - au coeur de la légende, 1976-2005. Lausanne, 2005