Whitsunday ‒ Pfingstblitter (Pfingstblütter, Pfingstsprützlig)

Early in the morning of every Whitsunday, the forests of Ettingen, Sulz and Gansingen are populated by scores of young men scavenging for foliage to tailor and dress themselves in. Fully disguised as bushes, they make their way back to the village. After the church service they roam the area, yelling and whooping. In many places the men show their respect by bowing, and the celebration is accompanied by heavy drinking. In earlier times it was the human bushes that were dunked in the fountain at the end of the festivities, but over time the tables have turned as those bushes began putting their attackers in the fountain instead. Nowadays they try to splash onlookers with wet branches, with young women being their particular target. Finally the foliage-clad men take a fountain bath themselves, afterwards enjoying food and drink.

Pfingstblitter (PDF, 363 kB, 04.06.2018)Ausführliche Beschreibung

Eduard Strübin: Jahresbrauch im Zeitenlauf. Kulturbilder aus der Landschaft Basel. Liestal, 1991