Zibelemärit

Zibelemärit (the onion market) is a traditional folk festival in the City of Bern that takes place every year on the fourth Monday in November. Farmers bring around fifty tons of onions and garlic into the federal capital, and sell them on the innumerable market stands set up on the Bundesplatz square and in the narrow streets between the town hall and the train station. The range on offer includes the traditional braided onions, flower arrangements, decorations and figures sculpted from onions. Other market stands offer seasonal vegetables, bread, hot mulled wine (Glühwein) and souvenirs. The ceramics trade is represented too, providing a reminder of the Chacelimärit, an earlier market for the famous peasant-style pottery from Bern. The onion market evolved from the St Martin's day market of the Middle Ages and now attracts more visitors than any other traditional event in the canton, with crowds flooding the area from 5 am. The restaurants in the area serve traditional savoury onion tart, cheese tart and onion soup. The market is also well known for the confetti fights that take place and for its funfair. There are a number of legends relating to the origins of the market. Folklorist Rudolf J. Ramseyer believes that it dates back to the mid-19th century and that it represents the remnants of the St Martin's fair, an event which lasted two weeks.

Zibelemärit (PDF, 339 kB, 28.06.2018)Ausführliche Beschreibung

Publications

Alfred Beck: Meitschimärit. In: Dr Märit z Bärn. Geschichten, Episoden, Verse und Bilder rund um die Berner Märkte. Ed. Hans Erpf, Mario Barisi. Bern, 1982, p. 85-87

Werner Bula: Es Zibelemäritgschichtli. In: Ds bärndütsche Gschichtebuech. Bern, 1981, p. 75-86

Hans Erpf: Dr Zibelemärit. Eine kleine Geschichte rund um die Zwiebel und den Berner Zibelemärit nebst zahlreichen schmackhaften Zwiebelrezepten. Mit einer Betrachtung zum «Tag der Zwiebel» von Ueli der Schreiber. Bern, 1977

Ueli der Schreiber: Der 23. November. Tag der Zwiebel. In: Dr Märit z Bärn. Geschichten, Episoden, Verse und Bilder rund um die Berner Märkte. Ed. Hans Erpf, Mario Barisi. Bern, 1982, p. 72-73

Peter Tschanz: Vor 75, 50 und 25 Jahren. Zibelemärit im Wandel der Zeiten. In: Dr Märit z Bärn. Geschichten, Episoden, Verse und Bilder rund um die Berner Märkte. Ed. Hans Erpf, Mario Barisi. Bern, 1982, p. 75-77

Hans Erpf: Dr Zibelemärit und rund um die Zwiebel von A-Z. Mit über 100 Rezepten. Münsingen, 1990

Rudolf J. Ramseyer: Zibelemärit, Martinimesse. Langnau, 1990

Iris Minder: Der Zibelemärit. 27.11.1989. Eine Volkskundliche Untersuchung über das heutige Erscheinungsbild. Bern, 1991

Edith Schweizer-Völker: Schweizer Volksfeste. Vevey, 1995

Polizeiinspektorat der Stadt Bern